Spread the love

Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Setting up of FPIS in Rural Areas

Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17 for overall growth and development of food processing sector including setting up of Food Processing Industries in rural areas of the country. The component schemes of PMKSY are –  (i) Mega Food Park;  (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure; (iii) Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities; (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters; (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages; (vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure; (vii) Human Resource and Institutions; (viii) Operation Greens. Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing / preservation industries.

MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/ setting up of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises across the country during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore.

Being Central Sector and demand driven scheme, no state wise allocation is made under PMKSY. Consolidated budget allocation & expenditure made in component schemes of PMKSY and in PMFME during 2021-22 till 30.11.2021 is placed at Annexure-I. State-wise funds released & expenditure incurred so far under PMFME is placed at Annexure-II.

ANNEXURE- I

ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) AND (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1557 FOR  ANSWER ON 10TH DECEMBER, 2021 REGARDING SETTING UP OF FPIS IN RURAL AREAS.

 Budgetary Estimate (BE) & Expenditure   made till 30.11.2021 for FY 2021-22  in component schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)

(Rs Crore)

Component SchemeBudgetary Estimate (BE)Expenditure made
Mega Food Park57.6026.18
Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters37.5031.50
Integrated Cold Chain and Value AdditionInfrastructure227.60156.80
Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities162.00144.08
Creation of Backward & Forward linkages51.7020.37
Food Safety and Quality AssuranceInfrastructure45.2027.81
Human Resource and Institutions44.805.76
Operation Greens73.4058.29

 Budgetary Estimate (BE) & Expenditure   made till 30.11.2021 for FY 2021-22   in Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Enterprises (PMFME)        

(Rs Crore)

SchemeBudgetary Estimate (BE)Expenditure made
Pradhan Mantri Formalization of MicroEnterprises (PMFME)500134.42

ANNEXURE- II

ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (b) AND (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1557 FOR  ANSWER ON 10TH DECEMBER, 2021 REGARDING SETTING UP OF FPIS IN RURAL AREAS.

State-wise funds released and expenditure incurred till date under PradhanMantri Formalization of Micro Enterprises (PMFME)

(In Rupees)

 States/UTsTotal Funds ReleasedTotal Expenditure Incurred
 Andaman & Nicobar Islands15,96,82,00013,46,394
 Andhra Pradesh36,89,36,00031,92,83,450
 Arunachal Pradesh6,27,54,000
 Assam20,58,27,0006,29,884
 Bihar15,50,06,0004,63,41,945
 Chandigarh1,31,00,000
 Chhattisgarh12,91,68,0006,99,61,629
 Dadar Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu1,29,03,3332,19,044
 Delhi52,30,0001,15,484
Goa67,50,000
Gujarat20,66,38,0003,72,61,152
Haryana4,31,69,000
Himachal Pradesh6,21,01,0001,25,38,734
Jammu & Kashmir9,20,93,80024506752 (In Pipeline)
Jharkhand3,82,42,000
Karnataka44,68,29,5141,38,00,000
Kerala10,21,21,0005,11,31,211
Ladakh1,38,30,000
Lakshadweep1,01,00,00030,74,599
Madhya Pradesh28,61,80,000
Maharashtra39,63,83,0009,56,840
Manipur4,16,31,00019,03,080
Meghalaya3,05,30,00068,36,907
Mizoram10,42,43,000
Nagaland8,61,66,00031,00,82,200
Odisha39,31,70,00010,73,61,547
Puducherry1,85,40,000
Punjab6,64,89,000
Rajasthan15,28,88,00027,22,538
Sikkim5,94,54,20823,01,255
Tamil Nadu14,60,05,0009,26,344
Telangana47,33,04,000
Tripura4,36,39,0001,21,78,573
Uttar Pradesh37,99,30,000
Uttarakhand6,90,16,000
Total4,88,20,48,8551,00,09,72,810
    

This information was given by Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today


Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You missed