Spread the love

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

azadi ka amrit mahotsav



Government proposes to add 6.5 lakh ha area under organic farming in the country through dedicated scheme i.e. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). At present, 59.12 lakh ha area has already been brought under organic farming as certified by National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) and Participatory Guarantee System (PGS). India ranks at 4th place in terms of certified area globally as per the report published by Research Institute of Organic Agriculture (FiBL) and the International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movements (IFOAM) Statistics 2022.

Organic products are being exported, as per following details:

Major exports of organic products (past three years)

S. NoCountry Name2019-20202020-212021-22
Exported Qty.(In MT)Value (In USD) millionExported Qty.(In MT)Value (In USD) millionExported Qty. (In MT)Value (In USD) million
 U.S.A.376070.03353.31500935.95557.79186,339.21326.15
 European Union175674.41250.99267076.35355.82170,762.22302.39
 CANADA64225.7146.6269142.4156.9740,677.4749.01
 GREAT BRITAIN  20844.1419.5430,221.7741.57
 TURKEY65.200.2545.460.157,074.607.42
 SWITZERLAND5192.019.633924.647.675,142.1110.84
 VIETNAM3270.251.663276.592.174,796.893.31
 ECUADOR580.460.403708.052.924,172.445.09
 KOREA REPUBLIC1292.161.394536.344.313,402.444.11
 ISRAEL2531.742.544480.124.651,751.202.63
 AUSTRALIA2357.296.992923.4710.891,574.146.59
 NEW ZEALAND1758.121.801855.593.39970.252.11
 JAPAN1368.732.70611.322.59478.822.86
 U.A.E.735.042.111074.823.39478.271.15
 CHINA436.230.90238.290.73387.630.74
 SINGAPORE390.165.83348.050.75311.510.8
 MALAYSIA157.250.34369.220.61235.960.5
 SAUDI ARABIA162.140.55325.670.86197.470.28
 THAILAND75.570.24200.980.55185.130.37
 SRI LANKA707.311.53300.131.37171.341.11
 BOLIVIA154.000.14218.980.291350.18
 QATAR252.970.38241.220.48111.560.19
 KUWAIT186.382.40203.330.38106.660.21
 CHILE60.700.0787.950.3187.240.32
 OMAN176.770.40209.310.484.260.12
 BAHRAIN120.560.19150.220.2674.80.13
 RUSSIA105.200.1060.610.0871.310.11
 FRENCH POLYNESIA35.420.0670.40.1252.80.1
 GHANA2.970.013.390.0252.070.5
 MAURITIUS27.800.0994.190.2339.850.1
 MEXICO240.930.55390.2637.250.3
 BRAZIL27.690.500.25034.140.1
 HONG KONG40.770.1272.40.2525.760.13
 PHILIPPINES43.050.0319.660.0624.040.02
 GEORGIA29.530.179.530.0117.080.02
 EGYPT4.590.0425.330.219.480.07
 SOUTH AFRICA21.070.1332.550.28.180.06
 LEBANON288.610.64299.410.625.480.03
 MOROCCO3.090.070.0302.930.03
 NEPAL32.010.060.350.011.70.03

Source: APEDA

Marketing and branding have been integral part of organic farming schemes. Assistance of Rs 6800/ ha under PKVY and Rs 5000/ ha under MOVCDNER are being provided for marketing, branding and trade. The details of brands developed under these Programmes in the country are as follows:

Brands under Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Brand name PKVY

StatesBrand Name
Madhya PradeshMade in Mandla
UttarakhandOrganic Uttarakhand
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Organic Product (TOP)
MaharashtraSahi organic, Nasik Organic & Gadchirrolia Organic Farming
JharkhandJaivik Jharkhand , from the land of Jharkhand
ChhattisgarhAadim brand of Bhoomi Gadi FPO, Bastar Naturals
PunjabFive Rivers
TripuraTripureshwari Fresh

Brands under Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER)

S.No.Name of the StateBrand Name / Trademarks
1Arunachal PradeshOrganic Arunachal
2ManipurOrganic Manipur
3MizoramMission Organic Mizoram
4NagalandNaga Organic
5SikkimSikkim Organic
6MeghalayaO Megha
7TripuraTripura Organic
8AssamAssam State Organic Mission Agency (ASOMA)

This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

****

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on linkedin

Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.