Spread the love

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

azadi ka amrit mahotsav



Non-Basmati Rice, Sugar, Wheat, Other Cereals, Mollases & Raw Cotton the biggest gainers in agri exports basket in last three years

Under the One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) can get their quota  of subsidized food-grains from any electronic point of sale device (ePoS)- enabled fair price shops of their choice by using their existing ration card with biometric authentication. ONORC is implemented in all the States and Union Territories making food security portable throughout the country. Under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA), about 79.7 crore beneficiaries in the country have been covered by States/UTs through NFSA ration cards. The Department regularly pursue with concerned States/UTs to cover maximum eligible persons/households up to their respective NFSA ceiling limits.                                                    

The demand of organic agro-product from India is consistently increasing in the global market. As such, the quantity of Indian organic products exported during 2020-21 was 8.88 lakh MT as against 6.38 lakh MT during 2019-20 which amounts to 39.18% increase in export from India indicating considerable increase in demand of Indian agricultural products.

National Food Security Mission (NFSM) is being implemented with the objective of increasing food grain production through area expansion and productivity enhancement in the identified districts of the country. Under NFSM, assistance is given through state governments to farmers for interventions like cluster demonstrations on improved package of practices, demonstrations on cropping system, distribution of seeds of High Yielding Varieties (HYVs)/hybrids, improved farm machineries/resource conservation machineries/tools, efficient water application tools, processing & post-harvest equipments, cropping system based trainings etc including plant protection measures, nutrient management/soil ameliorants for improving soil productivity and control of pest incidence. The mission also provides support to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) & State Agricultural Universities (SAUs)/Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs) for technology back stopping and transfer of technology to the farmers under supervision of Subject Matter Specialists/Scientists. KVKs are also assisted for production of Certified Seeds of Pulses & Nutri-Cereals in the project Supported under NFSM.

The quantity of agriculture products exported from India during last three years is as follows:

In MT

Products2019-202020-212021-22
QTYQTYQTY
AYUSH AND HERBAL PRODUCTS92241120558126112
CASHEW843737011075450
CASHEW NUT SHELL LIQUID460537354943
CASTOR OIL593907734336715209
CEREAL PREPARATIONS342648403985415533
COCOA PRODUCTS274322577627323
COFFEE257032245209333098
COTTON RAW INCLD. WASTE65780812139801258626
DAIRY PRODUCTS111171118334191954
FLORICLTR PRODUCTS169491569523695
FRESH FRUITS8348359731771166440
FRESH VEGETABLES193051123396752468404
FRUITS / VEGETABLE SEEDS192213228520989
GROUNDNUT664436638319514123
GUERGAM MEAL381878234878322329
MILLED PRODUCTS286450397056699565
MOLLASES59361613176791404983
NATURAL RUBBER12872113443560
NIGER SEEDS13831195916030
OIL MEALS265578943665542925702
OTHER CEREALS50111830756613859358
OTHER OIL SEEDS896418457460243
PROCESSED FRUITS AND JUICES568883532870629704
PROCESSED VEGETABLES223308367098308275
PULSES232081276927387208
RICE –BASMOTI445477146302093943717
RICE(OTHER THAN BASMOTI)50562781314920617288961
SESAME SEEDS282257273260242145
SHELLAC717378768485
SPICES119344016070581427718
SUGAR5798534751792310457080
TEA254800212687208614
TOBACCO UNMANUFACTURED181841178296196261
VEGETABLE OILS8523730222198365
WHEAT21969021549737244842

This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

                                                                      ****

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on linkedin

Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.