Spread the love

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

azadi ka amrit mahotsav

The Pilot Scheme of Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) envisages developing 400 Nagar Vans and 200 Nagar Vatikas in the country during the period of 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an objective to significantly enhance the tree outside forests and green cover, enhancement of biodiversity and ecological benefits to the urban and peri-urban areas apart from improving quality of life of city dwellers. The total estimated cost of Nagar Van Yojana is Rs.895 crore for the period of 2020-21 to 2024-25 for implementation from the National Funds under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).  A total of 173 projects have been sanctioned till 2021-22in 26 States including Andhra Pradesh. The State-wise details of Nagar Van projects sanctioned under Nagar Van scheme are given in Annexure.  Various greening activities undertaken through Nagar Van Yojana along with other Afforestation efforts are envisaged for improving the green cover in the country.

This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

******

HS/PD

Annexure

 State-wise details of projects sanctioned under Nagar Van Yojana (2020-21 & 2021-22)

Sl.No.Name of State/UTNo. of Approved ProposalsApproved Total Cost (Rs. In lakhs)Funds Released (Rs. In lakhs) 
 
1Madhya Pradesh111,758.461,230.92 
2Maharashtra6449.88314.92 
3Tamil Nadu5847.30593.11 
4Goa1205.30143.71 
5Nagaland3184.70129.29 
6West Bengal2145.80102.06 
7Andhra Pradesh2167.72117.40 
8Gujarat4425.00297.50 
9Himachal Pradesh2237.80166.46 
10Mizoram2405.80284.06 
11Punjab4374.40262.08 
12Tripura4504.80353.36 
13Jharkhand4463.20324.24 
14Chhattisgarh71,186.82830.77 
15Assam3242.30169.61 
16Jammu & Kashmir2197.80138.46 
17Haryana5641.46449.02 
18Manipur1205.30143.71 
19Uttarakhand4446.30312.41 
20Rajasthan5501.50351.05 
21Bihar2261.28244.49 
22Karnataka3509.10356.37 
23Odisha402,905.952,034.17 
24Uttar Pradesh252,811.851,968.30 
25Kerala251,507.541,055.28 
26Andaman & Nicobar180.5056.35 
Total17317,667.8612,429.09 

*****

Read this release in: Urdu

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on linkedin

Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.