Spread the love

Prices of Onion, Tomato and Potato cheaper than last year

Retail price of Onion in Delhi is Rs 44 kg, All India Retail price of Onion is Rs 37.06 kg

Onion prices being also stabilised through Buffer stock operations

Potato and Onion prices also show decline in prices compared to last year

The Department of Consumer Affairs has taken up calibrated and targeted release of onions from the buffer on First-in-First-Out (FIFO) principle commenced from last week of August, 2021 guided by the twin objectives of moderating prices and ensuring minimal storage loss.

As a result of which the retail price of Onion in Delhi is viz Rs 44 kg as on 14.10.2021. Similarly in Mumbai, Kolkatta and Chennai are Rs 45 kg, Rs 57 kg and Rs 42 kg respectively. The All India retail prices of Onion on 14.10.2021 is Rs 37.06 per kg while the All India wholesale price of Onion is Rs 3002.25 per quintal.

The releases are targeted towards States/UTs where prices ruled above the all-India average and also where prices are on rising over the previous month. Till 12th October, 2021, a total of 67,357 MT has been released in major markets such as Delhi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi, Guwahati, Bhubaneshwar, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Chandigarh, Kochi and Raipur. In addition, Grade-B onions (stocks which are below the Fair Average Quality – FAQ) are disposed in local markets in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

Apart from releasing in the market, the Department of Consumer Affairs has offered onions from the buffer at Rs.21/kg to all the States and UTs for lifting from the storage locations. This would enable States/UTs to take up, by themselves, market interventions either through direct supply to retail consumers through retail outlets or release in key markets to bring down prices. The stocks are also available for supply to Central/States agencies involved in retail marketing either at ex-storage rate of Rs.21/kg or at landed price after including transportation costs. SAFAL has been offered at landed price of Rs.26/kg.

Onion buffer has been maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs under the Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) with the objective of effective market intervention to moderate prices. In 2021-22, against the target of building 2 LMT Onion buffer a total of 2.08 LMT was procured from Rabi-2021 crop during April to July, 2021.

Similarly efforts are being made to soften the prices of potato and tomato. The retail price of Potato and Tomato in Delhi are Rs 20 and Rs 56 kg respectively. The All India Retail price of Potato and Tomato are Rs 21.22 kg and Rs 41.73 kg respectively.

Prices in 4 Metros and Ranchi

Daily Retail Prices (₹ /kg) in 4 Metros and Ranchi
 Major VegetablesDelhiMumbaiKolkataChennaiRanchi
14/10/2021(Latest)14/10/2020(1 Year Back)14/10/2021(Latest)14/10/2020(1 Year Back)14/10/2021(Latest)14/10/2020(1 Year Back)14/10/2021(Latest)14/10/2020(1 Year Back)14/10/2021(Latest)14/10/2020(1 Year Back)
Potato2037214315322740NR37
Onion4443456357504250NR50
Tomato5645595172505935NR50

All India Daily Average Prices of Major vegetables

 Daily Prices Items(Latest)1 Month Ago1 Year Ago% Variation over
14/10/202114/09/202114/10/20201 Month1 Year
 All-India Retail Price (in ₹ /kg)Potato21.2220.0938.565.62-44.97
Onion37.0628.1743.5531.56-14.90
Tomato41.7327.1145.2053.93-7.68
All-India Wholesale Price (in ₹ /qtl)Potato1605.461487.863222.307.90-50.18
Onion3002.252225.933695.5234.88-18.76
Tomato3361.742063.753669.3862.89-8.38

****


Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *