Spread the love

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

azadi ka amrit mahotsav

The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme for Senior Citizens (IPSrC) under which grant in aid is provided to implementing agencies (IAs) like NGOs/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizen Homes (Old Age Homes), Continuous Care Homes, etc. for providing free of cost shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainment to indigent senior citizens. Under IPSrC minimum standards have been incorporated to be followed in the senior citizen homes. To improve monitoring of these homes, Project Monitoring Unit (PMU) has been set up and CCTV cameras have been made mandatory in the premises of these homes. The Scheme of IPSrC has provision of doctors, nurses, yoga therapist, and first aid kits in these homes. Details of State/UT wise projects under IPSrC are at Annexure-I.

The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is also implementing a Scheme namely Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) under which assistive devices are provided free of cost to senior citizens suffering from age related disabilities/ infirmities. Earlier only BPL senior citizens were eligible for benefits under RVY. The criteria has been widened to include those senior citizens whose monthly income is less than Rs 15,000/-. Details of State/ UT wise distribution camps held are at Annexure-II.

Under “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare funds are sanctioned, as the State proposals, for the following:-

  1. Development of minimum 10 bedded geriatric ward (both male and female) in each District Hospital (DH) through new construction/ extension/ renovation,
  2. Out Patient Department (OPD) set-up at District Hospital (DH), Community Health Centre (CHC), Primary Health Centre (PHC),
  3. Equipment for OPD, ward, physiotherapy units/ services at DH and CHC,
  4. In Regional Geriatric Centres (RGCs) at 19 Medical Colleges funds sanctioned for infrastructure development of minimum 30 bedded ward, speciality OPD and physiotherapy unit,
  5. In the two National Centres for Ageing (NCA) at Madras Medical College, Chennai and All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi funds sanctioned for development of minimum 200 bedded ward, speciality clinics, physiotherapy unit, diagnostics, etc.
  6. Modules alongwith facilitator guides developed for ‘comprehensive geriatric assessment and care delivery’ for 3 cadres – Medical Officers (MO), staff nurses and community based workers of DHs and CHCs. State level training of trainers conducted to develop master trainers for below district trainings.
  7. Under Ayushman Bharat Health Welfare Centres (HWC) 5 sets of modules developed for geriatric care training of Medical Officers (MO), Staff Nurse, ASHA, ANM etc. At PHCs and HWCs National and State level Training of Trainers conducted.
  8. Orientation trainings of State and District level functionaries of all Non Communicable Disease (NCD) programmes to sensitize them about NPHCE and geriatric issues.

State/UT wise details of DHs, PHCs, CHCs, Regional Medical Colleges etc are at Annexure-III.

Annexure-I

State/UT-wise projects under IPSrC

Sl. No.State/ UTNo. of Projects
1Andhra Pradesh70
2Gujarat8
3Kerala3
4Bihar1
5Haryana13
6Maharashtra41
7Odisha83
8Uttarakhand1
9Chhattisgarh3
10Himachal Pradesh1
11Jharkhand2
12Manipur32
13Puducherry2
14Punjab2
15Rajasthan12
16Telangana21
17Tripura2
18Goa2
19Karnataka38
20Madhya Pradesh13
21Meghalaya2
22Nagaland2
23Tamil Nadu72
24Arunachal Pradesh1
25Assam39
26Delhi4
27Mizoram2
28Uttar Pradesh33
29West Bengal29
 TOTAL534

Annexure-II

Details of distribution camps under held under Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana State/UT wise

TOTAL (from 2017-18 to 2022-23) as on 22.07.2022
S. No.States/UTsNo. of Camps/ DistrictsTotal BeneficiariesTotal AppliancesTotal Value of appliances (Rs. in lakh)
1Andaman and Nicobar Islands134267221.18
2Andhra Pradesh87,40418,383399.52
3Arunachal Pradesh52,1957,647232.97
4Assam8619824681604.76
5Bihar12720522181505.43
6Chhattisgarh14464415525266.71
7Dadara and Nagar Haveli & Daman Diu2341138438.14
8Delhi73,4518,517189.26
9Goa22,4075,115100.53
10Gujarat55,58212,479271.24
11Haryana12484819624331.19
12Himachal Pradesh54301,25433.76
13Jammu & Kashmir336993122.86
14Jharkhand7319711719287.34
15Karnataka10597712772260.80
16Kerala841826394151.69
17Ladakh
18Lakshadweep15281,36529.58
19Madhya Pradesh2119435556891286.08
20Maharashtra13686513434286627.16
21Manipur6455719723694.26
22Meghalaya59,80131,775935.61
23Mizoram1364120935.90
24Nagaland429908991175.53
25Odisha63,5616323194.53
26Puducherry21,5292,29022.61
27Punjab731608900238.31
28Rajasthan91423641286876.93
29Sikkim32,6188,838241.33
30Tamil Nadu72,195387386.26
31Telangana8385910040235.03
32Tripura5641218185411.38
33Uttar Pradesh31436231476733276.82
34Uttarakhand11539516292375.74
35West Bengal11013669.28
 TOTAL25025178789552419469.72

Annexure-III

Details of District Hospitals, Physiotherapy Units, Community Health Centres, Primary Health Centres

Sl. No.Name of the StatesDH sanctioned10 bedded geriatric wardsPhysio UnitCHCs sanctionedBiweekly OPD ClinicPhysio UnitPHCs sanctionedWeekly OPD Clinic Organized
1Haryana22222213613625434434
2Himachal Pradesh12121116716726585585
3Punjab2222221521520427427
4Uttar Pradesh754544822128373621139
5Uttarakhand13138868602727
6Bihar3838600000
7Chhattishgarh28232717017055792741
8Jharkhand2412128121014929
9Odisha3032323843845913231323
10West Bengal2727271521523600
11Goa2226612323
12Gujarat3320242791441481110394
13Madhya Pradesh5151513340011700
14Maharashtra3621214553932818281453
15Rajasthan331213108108108193193
16Andhra Pradesh13131319519519511451145
17Karnataka3030303532882723291909
18Kerala141414227227227839839
19Tamil Nadu31303138538538500
20Telangana3088101821887887
21Arunanchal Pradesh25202000000
22Assam3321141981570997541
23Manipur16771822850
24Meghalaya118828280114114
25Mizoram99900000
26Nagaland110000000
27Sikkim4442212424
28Tripura87722220113113
29Andaman & Nicobar Islands30000000
30Chandigarh00000000
31D & NH1334421515
 Daman & Diu20000000
32Delhi111111000260260
33J&K – Kashmir1011770730
33aJ&K – Jammu1036552174
34Ladakh2227333216
35Lakshadweep10000000
36Puducherry4444443939
 Grand Total7255475144888345813721865111674

Details of Regional Geriatric Centres (RGC)

Sl.NoName of RGCYear of Sanction of RGCOPDBeds in wardsPhysiotherapy unitsLaboratory
1Banaras Hindu University Varanasi2010-1113011
2Govt. Medical College Guwahati2010-1113011
3Govt. Medical College Trivandrum2010-1113011
4Sampurnanda Medical College, Jodhpur2010-1113011
5AIIMS, New Delhi2010-1112411
6Grant Govt. Medical College, Mumbai2010-1113011
7Madras Medical College, Chennai2010-1114011
8Sher-i-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Kashmir2010-1111011
9Gandhi Medical College Bhopal2015-161000
10King George’s Medical University Lucknow2015-161011
11Kolkata Medical College2015-1613011
12Nizam’s Institue of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad2015-1613411
13SCB Medical College, Cuttack2016-1713000
14Agartala Medical College2016-1711511
15Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute Bengaluru2016-1713000
16BJ Medical College Ahmedabad2016-1713000
17Patna Medical College2016-170000
18Rajendar Institue of Medical Sciences Ranchi2016-1713011
19Rajendra Prasad Govt Medical College, Himahal Pradesh2016-1712611
 Total 184491414

This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima  Bhoumik  in the Lok Sabha in a written reply today.

*****

MG/RNM

(Release ID: 1844980) Visitor Counter : 242

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on linkedin

Spread the love

By udaen

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.